Friday, June 12, 2015

tv shows I'm watching NOW

had a beer on that, on the mountain, after walking 15 km - and back.

bloglovin just told me, I reached 100 followers.. so, hello everyone! thought I'd do a post on the tv shows I'm watching currently so you get to know me a bit better, I believe?



I'm not a binge-watcher. I like to take it slow and not watch more than 2-3 episodes at a time. I also like to go through season for season and switch between different series, so it feels like REAL tv, haha. so here's a little long list of what I'm following currently, why I do it and where I'm at. I'll try to keep it as spoiler-free as I can!


SUPERNATURAL

where I'm at: end of season 6
why I like to watch it: honest to blog, the winchester brothers are pure eye-candy. but I also love their dynamic and hopelessness at times. good to know that this show is still running, season 11 is in the making! EDIT: how on earth did I forget the soundtrack?


DEXTER

where: season 5
why: oh dexter, the most loveable mass-murderer. when the show came out, I was actually reading the book "darkly dreaming dexter" (jeff lindsay) by coincidence. a friend recommended the show to me, which is obviously offers a lot more story than the book. even though I know it ends and roughly how (meh..), it is absolutely nervewrecking.


GAME OF THRONES

where: totally up-to-date - season 5, episode 9
why: really, WHO doesn't watch this. I started reading the books simultaneously with watching the show, which helped a lot to comprehend all the subplots and connections between the families. as opposed to the masses, I really like that the show now differs A LOT from the books, because I have no idea what's going to happen. PS: the last episode (s05e09) was traumatic. I was physically sick and had goosebumps at the end. so epic.


GOSSIP GIRL

where: season 5
why: might seem a little random in this list, but I always like to mix things up. lots of drama and don't get me started on chuck & blair. have one more season to go and can't wait to see how it's all gonna end!


SHAMELESS

where: season 4
why: this is, hands down, the best show ever. after my brother showed me the first episode, I was like - wtf, what else are they gonna show next? the gallaghers and their friends cover everything illegal and out of the ordinary, and I love it. you go from laughing out loud to crying in an instant, this show simply pulls it off and keeps it very close to reality.


VIKINGS

where: season 2
why: oh, the brutal and pure life of the vikings. badass-women fighters and even leaders. fever ray's theme song.. you gently float into their world but shit's going down now and I'm super hyped to how it continues! the only thing that weirds me out is travis fimmel's (ragnar) voice?

anything similar you're watching? 
always looking for new shows to check out!

2 comments:

  1. I love Vikings and Game of Thrones - both very catchy and you're hooked from episode 1 (and the musical thing is absolutely hilarious!)
    Dexter has been on my to-watch-list since forever. I really need to get started on this one.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love Dexter and Game of Thrones!
    Keep meaning to watch Vikings when I get a chance!
    Some really good shows :)

    The Everyday Life of Rachel

    ReplyDelete